BestAlbums.xyz

The best albums of all time, according to your reviews...

52 albums
RankAlbumArtistYearOverallCriticsUsers
8A Love Supreme - John Coltrane1965918610089.988.7948791.6
80Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus19598881.810085.684.592.88487.4
93Giant Steps - John Coltrane196087.882.49586.386.593.28388
145My Favorite Things - John Coltrane196186.982.69586.585.393.48184.4
229Speak No Evil - Wayne Shorter196686.178.610082.584.992.68084
262Journey in Satchidananda - Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders197185.8829086.483.4948184
296The Shape of Jazz to Come - Ornette Coleman195985.679.210081.479.292.48186
413Scenery - Ryo Fukui197684.976.6–85.987.6958084
426Out to Lunch! - Eric Dolphy196484.878.810079.97991.27985.6
432Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus - Mingus196484.879.49083.684.593.48082.4
465Eastern Sounds - Yusef Lateef196184.676.8958283.594.87882
481The Blues and the Abstract Truth - Oliver Nelson196184.576.610079.782.293.87881.4
482Ascension [Edition I] - John Coltrane196684.579.89383.8–89.87783.8
489Miles Smiles - Miles Davis Quintet196784.5771008079.792.48082.4
494Blues & Roots - Charlie Mingus196084.580.6908481.591.88083.4
501The Epic - Kamasi Washington201584.575.88786.585.9918184
564Free for All - Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers196584.2809083.7–91.27783
588Empyrean Isles - Herbie Hancock196484789381.380.692.87983.4
620Maiden Voyage - Herbie Hancock196583.977.69381.281.892.47982.4
662Ptah, The El Daoud - Alice Coltrane197083.878.68183.885.793.28084
677Juju - Wayne Shorter196583.7789081.682.7927982.6
685Nefertiti - Miles Davis196883.776.610080.479.8918078
700Point of Departure - Andrew Hill196583.67710078.476.9927883.2
748Pithecanthropus erectus - The Charlie Mingus Jazz Workshop195683.576.410079.479.690.88078
769Africa/Brass - The John Coltrane Quartet196183.4808384.383.191.68081.6
866The Real McCoy - McCoy Tyner19678378.28581.880.1918085
887Money Jungle - Duke Ellington, Charlie Mingus & Max Roach19638377.69079.783.290.47881.8
890Everybody Digs Bill Evans - Bill Evans Trio19598376.29081.882.992.87582
937Out There - Eric Dolphy196182.87610078.777.893.47480
966Tijuana Moods - Charlie Mingus196282.876.410080.279.589.27876
1146Monk's Music - Thelonious Monk Septet195782.3789480.179.391.47776
1291Mosaic - Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers19628278.88083.482.191.47880
1292You Must Believe in Spring - Bill Evans198182787082.987.293.67785
1297Filles de Kilimanjaro - Miles Davis196981.975.89377.47990.48078
1376Undercurrent - Bill Evans & Jim Hall196281.876.68081.686.490.276–
1382E. S. P. - Miles Davis196581.8759577.5–91.27676
1462The Awakening - The Ahmad Jamal Trio197081.677.28082.683.892.87580
1580Oh Yeah - Mingus196281.475.49779.180.3907672
1734Crescent - John Coltrane Quartet196481.177.4758082.693.67980
1851Harmony of Difference - Kamasi Washington201780.975.27981.186.189.47877.4
1905Olé Coltrane - John Coltrane196180.879.87081.181.292.67981.8
2038The Clown - The Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop195780.675.68082.479.889.27978
2097Jazz in Silhouette - Sun Ra and His Arkestra195980.574.28078.682.790.87978
2193Coltrane - The John Coltrane Quartette196280.376.48579.774.9927678
2257Coltrane's Sound - John Coltrane196480.275.67776.283.5927978
2353Takin' Off - Herbie Hancock19628073.88777.3–927674
2437Sorcerer - Miles Davis196779.973.29076.377.8907676
2842Lush Life - John Coltrane196179.371.29072.776.391.67578
3032The Lounge Lizards - The Lounge Lizards198178.974.47578.281.887.27680
3748III - BADBADNOTGOOD201477.771.47178.676.6917778
3863Miles in the Sky - Miles Davis196877.473.87575.475.8907874
5693Mingus - Charles Mingus196171.369.48061.5–92.86856

· Feedback or a bug? contact@bestalbums.xyz