BestAlbums.xyz

The best albums of all time, according to your reviews...

438 albums
RankAlbumArtistYearOverallCriticsUsers
3To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar201591.987.69594.693.594.68989.2
6Kind of Blue - Miles Davis195991.684.810090.490.2958991.8
8A Love Supreme - John Coltrane1965918610089.988.7948791.6
12The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady - Mingus196390.786.69691.489.393.88691.8
18In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson19699086.69091.389.492.48991.4
19In a Silent Way - Miles Davis19699084.610088.988.293.88688.6
32A Charlie Brown Christmas - Vince Guaraldi196589.482.41008991.9948187.6
35Bitches Brew - Miles Davis197089.383.610089.486.692.48489.4
45Red - King Crimson19748985.49289.986.992.88689.8
62Blue Train - John Coltrane195888.580.610086.786948488
63Waltz for Debby - Bill Evans196288.5811008688.3958188
72Dummy - Portishead199488.283.89389.686.2938487.8
79Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus19598881.810085.684.592.88487.4
82Blade Runner (Original Score from the Motion Picture) - Vangelis199487.983908889.393.68388.6
91Giant Steps - John Coltrane196087.882.49586.386.593.28388
93Aja - Steely Dan197787.880.6998785.591.88387.4
99Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers [Moanin'] - Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers195987.781.410085.686.593.48384
108Karma - Pharoah Sanders196987.583.69389.186.292.88285.8
112Let My Children Hear Music - Charles Mingus197287.581.610087.587.287.28286.8
116Getz/Gilberto - Stan Getz & João Gilberto196487.480.29887.187.493.48283.8
122Cowboy Bebop (Original Soundtrack) - Seatbelts199887.381.890898893.88088.4
128Jack Johnson (Original Soundtrack Recording) - Miles Davis197187.280.89884.385.692.88286.6
130★ [Blackstar] - David Bowie201687.1838689.786.692.48686
136The Best of Sade - Sade19948783.2879291.994.67882
141My Favorite Things - John Coltrane196186.982.69586.585.393.48184.4
147Hot Rats - Frank Zappa196986.881.69087.485.5928388.2
162The Köln Concert - Keith Jarrett197586.680.8938587.291.48188
169Fun House - The Stooges197086.681.29783.179.893.28388.6
170The Inner Mounting Flame - The Mahavishnu Orchestra with John McLaughlin197186.679.610086.785.688.27986.8
199Somethin' Else - Cannonball Adderley195886.378.410081.58494.48284
218Speak No Evil - Wayne Shorter196686.178.610082.584.992.68084
223Head Hunters - Herbie Hancock197386.180.8888786.292.68285.8
232Roseland NYC Live - Portishead19988684.2739292.792.87988
233Court and Spark - Joni Mitchell19748678.29986.18587.48284
245Live-Evil - Miles Davis197185.981.6908684.5918088
250Journey in Satchidananda - Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders197185.8829086.483.4948184
255Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk198885.881.68785.283.4928487.2
257De Todas las Flores - Natalia Lafourcade202285.8809587.888.894.47876.4
258Astral Weeks - Van Morrison196885.878.410081.87990.48486.8
259Siembra - Willie Colón & Rubén Blades197885.87910086.188.3937678
262Idle Moments - Grant Green196585.77810082.382.193.48084.4
266Love Deluxe - Sade199285.783.27690.890.493.27987.2
271Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club199785.778.89185.888.193.28082.8
280The Shape of Jazz to Come - Ornette Coleman195985.679.210081.479.292.48186
281Time Out - The Dave Brubeck Quartet195985.678.88783.384.993.28488
283Laughing Stock - Talk Talk199185.682.68286.684.791.28389
285Agharta - Miles Davis197585.6829086.684.991.68084
298The Olatunji Concert: The Last Live Recording - John Coltrane200185.584.4908786.486.47886
299Abraxas - Santana197085.578.410084.381.788.68085.2
303Arthur Verocai - Arthur Verocai197285.478.69085.989.396.27880
305Bryter Layter - Nick Drake197185.479.69086.185.1928382
307Moondance - Van Morrison197085.478.29481.982.190.88486.8
316When the Pawn... - Fiona Apple199985.382.27790.890.391.68283.2
319Pastel Blues - Nina Simone196585.380.88286.786.292.88286.4
336'Round About Midnight - Miles Davis195785.176.410080.882.992.88182
341Get Up With It - Miles Davis197485.181.8898786.791.28080
351Taxi Driver - Bernard Herrmann197685.1799086.589.791.87484.4
353Saxophone Colossus - Sonny Rollins195785799382.384948182
358Monk's Dream - The Thelonious Monk Quartet19638577.410080.380.992.68083.8
359The Sidewinder - Lee Morgan19648577.410080.982.193.68180
365Return to Forever - Chick Corea19728575.810081.479.589.27990
372Naked City - John Zorn199084.976.89584.185.290.67785.6
379Dez Anos Depois - Nara Leão197184.977.49684.485.391.47584.6
381At Last! - Etta James196084.975.61008184.991.67883
389Wave - Antônio Carlos Jobim196784.875.810083.584.4908080
395Out to Lunch! - Eric Dolphy196484.878.810079.97991.27985.6
399Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus Mingus - Mingus196484.879.49083.684.593.48082.4
402Sunday at the Village Vanguard - Bill Evans Trio196184.778.610079.374.694.67888
405Hejira - Joni Mitchell197684.781.2858886.287.68184
409Swordfishtrombones - Tom Waits198384.778.89582.78089.48186
412Diamond Life - Sade198484.778.69288.185.889.27980
418Fetch the Bolt Cutters - Fiona Apple202084.6769386.286.592.48177.4
424Expensive Shit - Fela Ransome Kuti & Africa 70197584.681.48784.281.493.48084.8
429Eastern Sounds - Yusef Lateef196184.676.8958283.594.87882
431Go - Dexter Gordon196284.675.210077.589.192.27880
434The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery - Wes Montgomery196084.676.210080.680.9907886.2
445The Blues and the Abstract Truth - Oliver Nelson196184.576.610079.782.293.87881.4
452Miles Smiles - Miles Davis Quintet196784.5771008079.792.48082.4
455Blues & Roots - Charlie Mingus196084.580.6908481.591.88083.4
456The Idler Wheel Is Wiser than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More than Ropes Will Ever Do - Fiona Apple201284.578.48787.286.190.48181.2
460Pieces of a Man - Gil Scott-Heron197184.5808287.686.6938082
462The Epic - Kamasi Washington201584.575.88786.585.9918184
466Sleeping Beauty - Sun Ra and His Arkestra197984.479.69084.982.994.67782
469Solid Air - John Martyn197384.476.89881.681.291.47884
485Portrait in Jazz - Bill Evans Trio196084.375.69580.184.793.67883.2
494Unquestionable Presence - Atheist199184.377.4908285.989.67788
495Sketches of Spain - Miles Davis196084.376.89682.681.189.68281.8
508Milagre dos Peixes - Milton Nascimento197384.278.88086.488.491.87886
512Stone Flower - Antônio Carlos Jobim197084.277.29083.786.991.47882
538Empyrean Isles - Herbie Hancock196484789381.380.692.87983.4
543Relaxin' With the Miles Davis Quintet - The Miles Davis Quintet19588474.210076.584.193.28080
546Promises - Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra202184798885.785.992.67977.6
547Elegant Gypsy - Al Di Meola19778475.210082.481.284.67886.4
554Wild Is the Wind - Nina Simone196683.980.48287.685.489.88082.4
569Maiden Voyage - Herbie Hancock196583.977.69381.281.892.47982.4
570The Royal Scam - Steely Dan197683.979.48685.285.188.68182
593Chet Baker Sings - Chet Baker195483.877.28581.988.393.27982
596Mama's Gun - Erykah Badu200083.8807888.387.891.87981.6
597Can't Buy a Thrill - Steely Dan197283.878.68484.485.390.28282
598Milestones - Miles Davis195883.8779081.582.9928182

· Feedback or a bug? contact@bestalbums.xyz