BestAlbums.xyz

The best albums of all time, according to your reviews...

284 albums
RankAlbumArtistYearOverallCriticsUsers
13Decade - Neil Young197790.587.410091.691.6908588
26Chronicle: The 20 Greatest Hits - Creedence Clearwater Revival197689.685.810087.991.489.88488
33Rumours - Fleetwood Mac197789.48110087.289.792.28788.6
60At Folsom Prison - Johnny Cash196888.582.4988887.690.68390
133Live at Massey Hall 1971 - Neil Young20078784.28585.691.1938288
150The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse199786.8828887.885.9928487.8
160Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young & Crazy Horse197986.781.898858288.88487.2
166On the Beach - Neil Young197486.681.69585.18390.88486.6
174Live Rust - Neil Young & Crazy Horse197986.5839085.489.988.28188
182Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones197186.479.69383.684.391.28687.2
220The Magnolia Electric Co. - Songs: Ohia200386.182.48388.687.992.28286.4
225After the Gold Rush - Neil Young19708681.29284.381.189.68688
231Cosmo's Factory - Creedence Clearwater Revival19708680.2968382.289.28586.2
238Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco200185.9799186.283.2928585
254Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones196985.878.29881.781.4918585.4
263The Last Waltz - The Band197885.780.68087.293.987.48190
277Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - Neil Young & Crazy Horse196985.680.6938382908486.6
317Tonight's the Night - Neil Young197585.378.610082.779.689.68284.6
333Exile on Main St. - Rolling Stones197285.178.69081.682.591.48586.8
350No Other - Gene Clark197485.178.410080.280.492.47985
404Ghosts of the Great Highway - Sun Kil Moon200384.7818286.984.791.68284.8
432Déjà vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young197084.677.89083.384.688.48384.8
438Willy and the Poor Boys - Creedence Clearwater Revival196984.577.610080.980.5888282.8
439Europe '72 - Grateful Dead197284.581.28085.189.990.68184
461Bone Machine - Tom Waits199284.579.28984.285.688.27986
476Loaded - The Velvet Underground197084.474.410081.182.790.68280
478Harvest - Neil Young197284.479.68384.382.790.48585.6
489Pearl - Janis Joplin197184.374.410081.682.987.28084
501Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You - Big Thief202284.279.88686.485.589.48379.4
505Beggars Banquet - Rolling Stones196884.2779579.179.490.68484.4
524Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain - Pavement199484.179.28684.380.7908385.6
539Hasta la raíz - Natalia Lafourcade20158474.8908585.994.47880
552(Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) - Lynyrd Skynyrd19738475.49280.881.5918087
584John Prine - John Prine197183.876.89879.879.591.87982
595Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac197583.875.69383.283.688.28182
599The Band - The Band196983.875.89679.678.689.48186
609summerteeth - wilco199983.776.29083.982.989.68281.6
625Didn't It Rain - Songs: Ohia200283.778.88884.582.790.47784.4
630Heavy Metal - Cameron Winter202483.779.68785.285.3957875.6
645Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks - Brian Eno with Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno198383.6788885.883.390.28080
647American Beauty - Grateful Dead197083.672.810077.279.191.28085
680Preacher’s Daughter - Ethel Cain202283.574.28586.189.696.67478.8
689Purple Mountains - Purple Mountains201983.478.6868384.7937979.8
693Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival196983.476.69779.978.487.88183.2
703Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt196983.481.47085.588.792.48184.6
745Zuma - Neil Young & Crazy Horse197583.278.88982.382.587.88082
75269 Love Songs - The Magnetic Fields199983.276.89181.679.290.28083.4
779Just As I Am - Bill Withers19718376948281.190.27682
785Music from Big Pink - The Band19688375.49379.977.389.68185
825Wrecking Ball - Emmylou Harris199582.975.89080.683.291.27881.6
882Desire - Bob Dylan197682.778.48684.184.185.68180
893Red Headed Stranger - Willie Nelson197582.774.49778.676.288.87985
894American Water - Silver Jews199882.777.88483.182.491.47882.2
919I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning - Bright Eyes200582.673.88585.28589.27882.2
921Lost Weekend - Phoebe Bridgers202682.672.49183.682.296.47676.8
927Willoughby Tucker, I'll Always Love You - Ethel Cain202582.675.28384.583.796.27679.6
959Michigan - Sufjan Stevens200382.5778784.282.586.88079.8
966Mule Variations - Tom Waits199982.577.47983.584.989.47984
985Honky Château - Elton John197282.474.29980.379.884.67980
1018Grievous Angel - Gram Parsons197482.37410075.474.8907884
1020Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen198282.377.68183.282.587.88084
1032Insignificance - Jim O'Rourke200182.378.47984.288.588.87978
1068Benji - Sun Kil Moon201482.2758383.585.189.28079.6
1095Judee Sill - Judee Sill197182.176.68481.583.689.27882
1096From Elvis in Memphis - Elvis Presley196982.172.61007477.388.47983.6
1111Time Out of Mind - Bob Dylan199782.1768880.681.489.27980.4
1116I See a Darkness - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy199982.174.8868280.190.87981.8
1134Lost in the Dream - The War on Drugs20148272.48582.381.490.28281
1135Workingman's Dead - Grateful Dead19708272.89875.474.789.87984.6
1136Songs From Suicide Bridge - David Kauffman & Eric Caboor19848279.67787.379.787.47885.2
1185Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs - Marty Robbins195981.976.28580.58389.67782
1201Odelay - Beck199681.973.69281.776.287.48082.2
1208The Boatman's Call - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds199781.975.28380.182.589.48181.8
1209Metamodern Sounds in Country Music - Sturgill Simpson201481.974.88579.883.6927780.8
1220Tindersticks - Tindersticks199581.875.2917879.889.47881.4
1239Wildflowers - Tom Petty199481.875.48180.980.893.27982.2
1252Stardust - Willie Nelson197881.873.49578.378.486.27784
1258Bright Future - Adrianne Lenker202481.775.88782.982.491.47874.6
1288Our Mother the Mountain - Townes Van Zandt196981.778.47782.483.690.87881.4
12963D Country - Geese202381.6778184.584947774
1302Stranger in the Alps - Phoebe Bridgers201781.673.68082.585.492.27978.8
1328Roads to the North - Panopticon201481.674.28382.781.991.67879.8
1380Southeastern - Jason Isbell201381.575.48480.477.292.27685.2
1383A Sailor's Guide to Earth - Sturgill Simpson201681.573.28580.784.5917680
1386If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby197181.574.29377.176.1897784
1393Younger Than Yesterday - The Byrds196781.574.810076.77386.27881.6
1427Good Morning Spider - Sparklehorse199881.474.88782.580.785.87781.8
1506American IV: The Man Comes Around - Johnny Cash200281.277.46982.284.390.88183.6
1517Miami - The Gun Club198281.275.29080.378.989.87678
1520Buffalo Springfield Again - Buffalo Springfield196781.273.49676.577.987.47978
1533Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty198981.1758080.68190.47982
1536So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star199381.173.68380.582.990.87978.2
1548MY WOMAN - Angel Olsen201681.172.88682.583.6887976
1552Some Girls - The Rolling Stones197881.173947877.687.28078
1594The Natural Bridge - Silver Jews19968178.47682.781.889.27683
1636Fox Confessor Brings the Flood - Neko Case200680.974.88481.180.787.87880.2
1647American III: Solitary Man - Johnny Cash200080.976.88180.981.2897879.4
1649Meat Puppets II - Meat Puppets198480.975.29077.374.8897882
1673American Recordings - Johnny Cash199480.974.49279.775.887.27978
1697The Lioness - Songs: Ohia200080.877.87183.381.593.67682.6

· Feedback or a bug? contact@bestalbums.xyz